Student Participation and Activities

 

List the range of sports, games, cultural and other extra-curricular activities

Available to students. Provide details of participation and program calendar.

  • Facilities are available for extra-curricular activities such as games & Sports, literary and cultural activities, academic competitions and for the conduct of national and international days of importance. Further, our Teachers try to spot the talent and give constant encouragement.
  • The Physical Education department conducts the following sports and games for the holistic development of the students.

Outdoor games: Hockey, Kho-Kho, Football, Volleyball, Hand Ball, Basket Ball, Kabbadi

Indoor games : Table Tennis, Badminton

Sports : Track and Field events

S.No Name of the equipment / Court / Play Field Quantity
1 Gymnasium (12 station) with full equipment for Boys 01
2 Gymnasium (6 station) with full equipment for Girls 01
3 Aerofit 01
4 Outdoor shuttle court 01
5 Ball Badminton 01
6 Hockey field 01
7 Kho-Kho field 01
8 Foot-ball field 01
9 Basket ball court 01
10 Volley ball court 01
11 Table Tennis 01

 

The following is the list of students who represented the college and won laurels at the university level.

 

Year Event University level Place secured
2012-13 1. Football (Men) SVU Intercollegiate Winners
2.Volley Ball(women) SVU Intercollegiate Runners
3. Basket Ball (Women) SVU Intercollegiate Runners
4. Volley Ball (Men) Zonal Youth Festival at

Govt. Degree College,

Anantapur

Winners

 

5. Volley Ball (Women) Zonal Youth Festival at

Govt. Degree College,

Anantapur

Winners

 

6. Kho-Kho (Men) Zonal Youth Festival at

Govt. Degree College,

Anantapur

Winners
7. 19 players of our

college participated in

various teams

South Zone Inter University

meets at different

universities

2013-14 1. Kho-Kho (Men) SVU Intercollegiate Meet Winners
2. Basket Ball (Men) SVU Intercollegiate Meet Winners
3. Volley Ball SVU Intercollegiate Meet Runners
4. Kho-Kho (Men) Yuvatharangam Winners
5. Kho-Kho (Women) Yuvatharangam Winners
6. Volley Ball (Women) Yuvatharangam Winners
7. 16 players the college

participated in various

teams

South Zone Inter University

meet at  different

universities

2014-15 1. Kho-Kho (Men) SVU Intercollegiate Winners
2. Basket Ball (Men) SVU Intercollegiate Winners
3. Kho-Kho (Men) District level

Yuvatharangam

Winners

 

4. Badminton (Men) District level

Yuvatharangam

Winners
5. 14 players of the

college represented S.V.

University in various

games

South Zone Inter University

meet at different

universities

2015-16 1. Hockey (Men) SVU Inter-Collegiate Runners
2. Kho-Kho (Men) SVU Inter-Collegiate Runners
3. Basket Ball (Men) SVU Inter-Collegiate Runners
4. Kho-Kho (Men) Dist. Level Yuvatharangam Winners
5. 14 players of the

college represented S.V.

University in various

games

South zone Inter-University

meet at different

universities

 

 

 

Organized Events

Event organized Games Dates
2012-13
District level

Yuvatharangam

Games & Sports December, 2014

 

State level Badminton for

Men & Women

Badminton Nov 31 to Dec 1st 2014
2015-16
District Level

Yuvatharangam

Games & Sports January, 2016

  

Other prizes received

2012-13

  1. The following students secured medals in Atheletics in SVU Inter Collegiate Meet.

 

A  R. Vignesh III BA Silver medal in 100 mts, 200

mts and Javelin Throw

B B. Sundar I BA Bronze medal in Javelin
C K. Sundar III B.Com Gold medal in 1500 mts.

 

  1. The following students receives cash prizes from S.V. Universiy Sports & Games @ Rs. 2000/- per head.

 

A S. Sravani III B.Sc., Volley Ball
B S. Nagalakshmi II BA Volley Ball
C S.E.Saleem Basha II B.Com Basket Ball

 

2014-15

  1. The following students secured medals in Athletics in District Level Yuvatharangam.

 

A K. Theja, I B.Sc., I Place in 100 mts & 200 mts.
B P. Kishore I B.Sc. I Place in High Jump

 

  1. The following students received merit scholarship from SVU Sports & Games.
A M. Pavan III B.Com Basket Ball
B K. Arveesh Ahmad II BA Basket Ball
C G. Devendra III B.Com. Kho-Kho

 

2015-16

  1. The following students received Merit scholarships of S.V. University Sports & Games Rs. 2000/- per head.

 

A B. Lokanadha Reddy III B.Com, Kho-Kho
B T. Venkatesh III B.Sc. Kho-Kho
C P. Aravind Raj III B.Com. Basket Ball
D E. Dinesh Kumar II B.Sc., Badminton

 

Programme Calander for the year 2016-2017

  1. No. Month Programme
S.No Month Programme
1  July – Aug – 2016 College team selections
2 Sept – Nov – 2016 S.V. University Inter-collegiate Men – I &

II Phases; Women – I Phase

3 Dec, 2016 – Jan,

2017

South zone Inter-University meet at

different universities

4 Jan, 2017 Intramurals
5 Feb, 2017 – I week Yuvatharangam district level
Feb, 2017 – II week DRC Athletic Meet
Feb, 2017 – III week Yuvatharangam – State Level

 

Prizes through DRC

Year Event & Topic Place Secured Place where participated
2014-15 1. Ayush Vs Allopathy (Elocution)

 

R. Maheswari – II

Place

 GDC(W),

Madanapalli

  2. Women’s Equality (Seminar) D. Lakshmi –II Place NPS GDC(W),

Chittoor

 

2015-16 1. Sampoorna Arogya Lakshya

Sadhana

P. Sai Priya, I BZC NPS GDC(W),

Chittoor

  2. Role of women in politics

(Seminar)

P. Sai Priya, – II Prize GDC(W),

Madanapalli

 

  3. Right to Information Act

(Seminar)

S. Eliaz Ahmaed, II

Place

 

SVA GDC(M),

Srikalahasti

  4. Re-use methods for waste

water (Poster)

S. Eliaz Ahmaed, III

Place

 

SG GDC, Piler

 

  5. Employment and career

opportunities for degree

students – Essay & Elocution

a) S. Eliaz Ahmaed, I

Place – Elocution

b) K. Lokesh, II Place

– Essay writing

– Essay writing

SVCR GDC,

Palamaner

  6. Cultural Meet a) S. Naveen Kumar, II

Place – Songs

b) S. Subhan Basha –

II place – Painting

c) N. Chandrasekhar –

II Place – Dancing

GDC, Puttur

 

  7. Water Conservation methods S. Eliaz Ahmaed, III

Place

 

GDC, Nagari

 

  8. Sports Meet S. Anil Basha, , I Place GDC, Punganur